Response patterns of single neurons in higher auditory cortex to artificial and natural sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
CHIMOTO Sohei  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80324185)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords純音 / ランプ音 / ダンプ音 / 大脳聴覚野 / 単一細胞記録 / 非対称知覚 / 振幅変調音 / 一次聴覚野 / 高次聴覚野 / 音色知覚 / 知覚の非対称性 / 単一ニューロン活動 / 位相スペクトル / 基本周波数 / 一過性応答 / 持続性応答 / 多種類の音刺激 / 音圧変化の符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many acoustic circumstances, waveform of speech and musical sound are asymmetric in time. The sound envelopes play an important role in such sound perceptions. However, little is known about the neural activities in auditory cortex during asymmetrical stimuli. To examine neural mechanisms related to the perceptual asymmetry, we examined response patterns of the auditory cortex neurons during ramped and damped stimuli in awake animals. We found two types of neurons in the primary auditory cortex (A1): edge cells sensitive to the quick attack and quick decay, while slope cells sensitive to the slow attack and slow decay. The majority of A1 neurons are tuned to the velocity (slow or quick). Persistence of excitation after ramped sounds is longer than that after damped sounds caused mainly from edge cells. This physiologically supports psychological reports that persistence of perception is longer after ramped sounds than damped sounds.