New protocol of non-invasive brain stimulation and its neural substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25351000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Katsuya  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50380613)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 経頭蓋交流電気刺激 / 脳波 / 周波数分析 / 運動誘発電位 / 周期活動 / ウェーブレット変換 / 位相 / 時間周波数解析 / ヒルベルト変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the neural substrates to regulate M1 excitability through EEG analysis and developed a new protocol for non-invasive brain stimulation. EEGs were recorded during TMS over left M1. MEPs were also recorded and EEG powers were compared between trials of higher MEP amplitudes and ones of lower amplitudes. We found that higher α and β power of C3, which was closest to TMS coil, were related to higher MEP amplitudes. The relationship was also dependent on TMS intensity. TMS intensity would influence the cortical area affected by TMS, thus higher TMS intensity would reflect the excitability of larger cortical area compared with lower TMS intensity.
Transcranial alternating current stimulation (tACS) was performed over M1 to modulate M1 excitability. It was revealed that the MEP amplitudes were modulated dependent on its frequency and also its phase. tACS would entrain cortical oscillations and modulate M1 excitability depending on its phase.