| Project/Area Number |
25351001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Brain biometrics
| Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center (2016-2017) National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Inui Koji 愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 機能発達学部, 部長 (70262996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
元村 英史 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10324534)
西原 真理 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60380325)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 介在細胞 / 抑制 / GABA / 脳磁図 / 脳波 / 微小回路 / IPSP / プレパルス / プレパルス抑制 / 感覚情報処理 / 触覚 / 聴覚 / 変化関連脳活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Little is known about inhibitory interneurons in humans. We sought to clarify whether prepulse inhibition (PPI) in the auditory cortex reflected inhibition via interneurons using magnetoencephalography. An abrupt increase in sound pressure by 10 dB in a continuous sound was used to evoke the test response, and PPI was observed by inserting a weak (5 dB increase for 1 ms) prepulse. The time course of the inhibition evaluated by prepulses presented at 10-800 ms before the test stimulus showed several temporally distinct inhibitions peaking at approximately 20-60 and 600 ms. We separated at least two inhibitory mechanisms pharmacologically using baclofen (GABA-B agonist) and diazepam (GABA-A allosteric modulator). Although many diseases such as schizophrenia may have deficits in the inhibitory system, we do not have appropriate methods to evaluate them; therefore, the easy and non-invasive method described herein may be useful clinically.