| Project/Area Number |
25351002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Brain biometrics
| Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Hiromi 生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 特任助教 (00363755)
| Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Kenta
KOBAYASHI Kazuto
KATO Shigeki
TANAKA Kenji
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 大脳基底核 / 随意運動 / 光遺伝学 / 線条体 / 神経生理学 / 運動 / 大脳皮質運動野 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The basal ganglia is considered to play important roles on motor control, motor learning, reward prediction and emotion. In this study, I investigated the physiological and behavioral roles of striatal projection neurons, striato-pallidal neurons, striato-nigral neurons and cortico-striatal neurons in the basal ganglia. I used transgenic mouse lines, which express channelrhodopsin-2 (ChR2) in striatal projection neurons, striato-pallidal neurons and striato-nigral neurons, respectively. In addition, I used retrograde lentiviral vector to express ChR2 in cortico-striatal neurons. The pathway specific excitation induced by ChR2 gave effect on the neuronal activity in the output nuclei of the basal ganglia (the substantia nigra pars reticulata, SNr). The biphasic or triphasic responses in the SNr through ChR2 also induced changes in motor behaviors.