Development and validation of the real-time quantification of cerebral blood flow using an arterial spin labeling MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25351003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (10558084)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMRI / 脳血流量 / 動脈スピン標識法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel real-time measurement technique for quantitating cerebral blood flow using an arterial spin labeling method. Compared to the BOLD signal measurement, which is commonly used as a functional MRI method, the arterial spin labeling method generally requires more measurement time to image whole brain functions. In this study, high-speed MR imaging of cerebral blood flow was conducted by applying a parallel imaging technique to the arterial spin labeling method. To parallelize the imaging, we used a simultaneous multi-slice imaging technique with multi-band excitation RF pulses. Because it is less prone to magnetic susceptibility artifacts, the proposed imaging method may be used to investigate areas in the brain that were difficult to image using conventional BOLD functional MRI techniques.