Empirical research on the Hakka Ethnic Movement in Taiwan and the Rising Social Pluralism in Both Sides of the Taiwan Strait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO AKIRA  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (60646404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords客家運動 / 中台関係 / 中国多元化 / 客家と革命 / 中国共産党史観 / 毛沢東と客家 / 広東「地方主義」 / 客家タブー / 客家 / 中国 / 台湾 / 多元化 / 中国革命 / 中国共産党 / 中国近現代史 / 民主化 / 国際情報交換 / 海峡両岸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hakka ethnic movement (1988) in Taiwan changed the political status of Hakka people and they finally achieved the Hakka Renaissance.The Hakka people in China also rose in their social and cultural status backed by the reform and open-up policies in the 1980’s. But they are still faced with a political paradox. Although the Hakka people made a vital contribution to the socialist revolution in the early 1930’s, the official revolutionary history of the CPC does not dare to refer to the matter as if the revolutionary achievement by Hakka were under a taboo. The main reasons for “Hakka taboo” are as under.The storm of massacres was caused by the CPC in the revolutionary base areas, or Hakka territory. This is a negative legacy of the CPC. Their cooperative spirit easily causes a misunderstanding that they are poisoned by localism and sectionalism which are banned in the regime.The Hakka in China are still invisible in a political sense, the exact opposite of Taiwanese Hakka.