Making an Anti-Imperialist Empire: A Biography of Karim Khakimov (1892-1937)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGANAWA Norihiro  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (30451389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords帝国 / ソ連 / 中央アジア / 中東 / 革命 / 国際関係史 / 軍事史 / 国際情報交換 / 帝国主義 / 外交史 / ロシア / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Karim Abdraufovich Khakimov was a Muslim intermediary who played a leading role in extending Bolshevik power into Central Asia and contributed to forging the early Soviets’ diplomacy in Iran, Saudi Arabia, and Yemen. My biography project illuminates a seamless transition from the Civil War in the Muslim borderlands to the early Soviet engagement with the Muslim world beyond the borders: it was the struggle to procure local Muslim support amid the Civil War that shaped the Soviet Union as an anti-imperialist empire. This project enriches the Russian historiography by probing the impacts of the Bolshevik Revolution on the world and Russia’s persistent patterns of interplay with the Muslim populations, both inside and outside. It helps to see Russia’s imperial continuum from the tsarist empire to the USSR. Based on multi-archival pursuit, it produced internationally recognized works that would facilitate dialogs among students of modern empires, Central Eurasia, and the Middle East.