Village-scape evaluation based on characteristics of livelihoods as an element of a cultural landscape
Project/Area Number |
25360003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yaoita Kiho 北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 特任准教授 (30609128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIYAMA Noriaki 北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 教授 (60243979)
TANI Masakazu 九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (60281549)
HANAOKA Takuro 北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 特任准教授 (60643418)
Research Collaborator |
Swapan Abu Yusuf カーティン大学, PhDリサーチャー
Huda Faisal プレミア大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 文化的景観 / バングラデシュ / テクナフ / 集落景観評価 / 文化遺産マネジメント / 世界遺産 / 景観構造 / テクナフ半島 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to evaluate village-scape as elements of cultural landscape in Teknaf peninsula in Bangladesh. Landscape structure was understood through land use pattern analysis in villages with different livelihoods. In results, elements of village scape, local community, farming land, agricultural fields, shore line, wind breaker trees are identified as elements of cultural landscape. On the other hand, forests, breaking off of special continuity between villages and shore by road construction are identified as lost elements of cultural landscape.