Change elucidation of Coastal ecological resources and the human interdependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuya  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80406892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Yuki  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 特別研究員(DC2)
YOSHIKAWA Takashi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (80399104)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords沿岸生態資源 / バンドン湾 / 資源利用の変遷 / 基礎生産量 / 環境変動要因 / 自然災害 / 持続性 / 制度変更 / 沿岸生資源利用 / タイ国バンドン湾 / 沿岸資源開発 / カキ・ハイガイ / 沿岸資源利用 / カキ / ハイガイ / 歴史環境学的視座 / 養殖技術 / 洪水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Bandon bay is the Thailand of Oyster, Blood Cockle's greatest production center.
The cultured method in the Bandon bay is like carelessness very. And the fish catches greatly fluctuate by an environmental change because they depend on environment for production.We checked history of disaster of approximately 50 years in the Gulf of Bandung. A result, the disaster outbreak year, a disaster scale and a decrease in amount of production and a relationship of the recovery time became clear. In addition, I made clear that the change of the policy system became the change of the amount of production.
This study provided knowledge to be necessary for "sustained management".