Paradox of Subsistence: Comparative research on inflant and child mortality in deprived areas of Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kumiko  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60333134)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Kumiko
TSUBAKI Nobuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳幼児死亡 / タンザニア / 5歳未満死亡率 (U5MR) / 農牧 / スワヒリ / ドドマ / リンディ / ザンジバル / 5歳未満死亡率 / 東アフリカ / 母子保健 / 貧困 / 幼児死亡 / 幼児死亡率 / 健康 / サブシスタンス / 在来知 / ジェンダー / サブシスタンス(生存維持) / IMR(乳児死亡率) / U5MR(幼児死亡率) / 伝統医療 / 女性世帯主世帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research prevailed regional commonality and diversity of influencing factors of infant and child mortality, and the contribution of mutual assistance on under-five mortality. Questionnaire interviews to 238 women in their reproductive age was done in three areas which had high under-five mortality rates. Nearly half of the women experienced death of children under-five. According to statistical analysis in relation to children's death (experience and number of children's death), even factors that have been mentioned in previous research such as place and assistance of birth, education and knowledge, and food related issues had biases between villages. The research also indicated that being part of food sharing for children contributed to child survival. However, substantive number of women and children were outside such mutual assistance especially in villages that experience food shortage who had higher risk of child death.