Dual studies on Oral History of Vietnam War and Memories of Vietnam War in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Imai Akio  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20203284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベトナム / ベトナム戦争 / 戦争の記憶 / オーラルヒストリー / ベトナム近現代史 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 中越戦争 / ベトナム地域研究 / ベトナム現代史 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Vietnam I interviewed veteranns and former volunteer youth members about their war experiences.I conducted interviews in Tuyen Quang province in the northern mountainous region, Ca Mau province in the southern endo, Binh Dinh province stationed by the South Korean army, and Hanoi city and Ho Chi Minh city targeting mainly intellectuals. In Ca Mau province, it was confirmed that the base of the liberation side consistently existed since the 1940's. In Binh Dinh province, I was able to confirm about the memories of massacres by the South Korean army, but I felt that the problem of so-called Lai Dai Han is not that big problem. Interviews in Ho Chi Minh city highlighted the differences in the veterans' association and the youth volunteers in the north. In Hanoi, I interviewed former student soldiers.