Research on international cooperation for education development to elementary school children in the Mekong region socialistic countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia (2015)
Ochanomizu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKITA SHUICHI  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00510033)
Research Collaborator KHONGSAVANG XAYARATH  National University of Laos, Faculty of Economic and Business Management, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育格差 / ASEAN / メコン地域 / 初等教育 / 国際協力 / 教育協力 / 不就学児童 / 社会主義国 / 教育開発 / ラオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made the investigation into the educational problem of the multi-faceted obstacles to school attendance of Newcomer of the Mekong River countries, especially socialistic countries, such as mountain people, foreign children entering from Vietnam, Laos or China, which must have been tackled immediately in Thailand. Furthermore, this research shows the role and form of the cooperation network within the Mekong River region, which various actors inside and outside of school make for newcomer education. By clarifying the framework of the cooperation network for education development, we propose the policy of the locally driven international cooperation for education development for newcomer children in the Mekong region, especially countries that officially espouse socialism.