Changes in the Lahu lives against increasing Thai and Chinese governmental controls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Yoichi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (00362012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords少数民族 / 宗教 / タイ / 中国 / ラフ族 / 国家 / 儀礼 / 生活 / 移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking Lahu people, who are living in a mountainous areas of Upper Southeast Asia and Southwest China, this study aimed to elucidate what changes Lahu in Thailand and China have undergone and what life-experiences these different groups of Lahu have about the change in the context of increasing governmental controls of Thai and Chinese central governments. The study also took into consideration of the influences by religions; Christianity and Lahu traditional religion. The study reveals that, although both these groups refer themselves by the same term "Lahu," the changes they have experienced are of quite different kinds and so are their consciousness about their historical experiences.