New evaluation methods for disaster resilience of agricultural production system by reassessing regional resources
Project/Area Number |
25360010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Saizen Izuru 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80346098)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 農業生産システム / 災害レジリアンス / 土地利用 / 空間モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tried to find the new development assistance way through reassessing regional resources and maximum utilization of them to mitigate the damages in agricultural sector by natural disasters in developing countries. Main issues detected by field survey, questionnaire survey and GIS analysis were lack of understanding the knowledge toward natural disasters among residents, and gaps between residents’ needs and administrative supports in micro level. In macro level, it was clarified that appropriate administrative supports were absolutely imperative based on the economic development stage in each of region.