Knowledge, Institutions and Ethics for Increased Social Resilience against the HIV Pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Makoto  京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 准教授 (10444473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHIV感染症 / 経済的困窮 / 社会的孤立 / 併存症 / 抗HIV治療薬 / エチオピア / ケアリング / 複合的な健康問題 / 保健政策 / 政策の質 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 生活の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on social, economic, and health issues that inhibit life quality of some HIV-positive people in Gurage Zone, Southern Region, and in Addis Ababa. The research was facilitated by two local associations of HIV-positive people in Ethiopia. Despite the fact that the government of Ethiopia provides HIV treatment for free of charge, my research revealed that some HIV-positive individuals had persisting difficulty in reconstructing their life because they faced multiple problems including economic destitution, social isolation, and comorbidities. Social support for HIV-positive people with multiple problems was identified as a priority issue to build social resilience against the current HIV pandemic in Ethiopia.