Social Development research on life reconstruction at disaster-affected areas in Inner Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Otani Junko  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (90403930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大杉 卓三  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 特任准教授(常勤) (10380677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域研究 / 中国 / 内陸アジア / 自然災害 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the process and situation of disaster reconstruction in the disaster area for inland areas mainly in Sichuan Province and Xinjiang Uighur Autonomous Region of China, focusing on 'rebuilding of lives' and 'reconstruction of local community' including houses. This research applied the social development framework based on the concept of human security (non-traditional security). We investigated the health and sanitation, including mental health care, in the process of living rebuilding to temporary housing and rebuilding housing. We paid special attention to ethnic minorities unique in these areas. We aim for future policy disaster recovery and policy education to policy recommendations.