Sustainable Relationship between Reindeer Pasturage and Nature Protection : Reevaluation of Evenks Local Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SI QIN FU  大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (40452445)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエヴェンキ人 / ローカルナレッジ / トナカイ放牧 / 中央シベリア高原 / 民族誌の再構築 / 社会主義民族学 / 生態環境 / 複合関係 / トナカイ / スタノヴォイ山脈 / 自然保全 / 文化継承 / 伝統文化 / 学際的アプローチ / レナー川上流域 / 異常気象 / エヴェンキ / トナカイ飼育 / IT活用 / ロシア語文献 / 保護の問題 / 動物の利用 / 地域限定の持続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has been completed as planed except one year extension of study duration.
There are two main research results: reestablishment of local knowledge on reindeer pasturage among the Evenks through research in an anthropological approach by using local language and reevaluation of the way of establishment of the realm in which the Evenks exist through understanding reindeer pasturage habit based on their religious nature understanding.This research summarized in three languages: Russian, Chinese and Evenks, which is the result with more than of plan. Even apart from this, the principal researcher won the China Evenk Autonomous Banner leader prize (Excellent contribution) and received recognition from the association of Russian Northern Ethnic Minorities for research approach development in Evenks language.