Handicrafts making with plant materials in mainland Southeast Asia: Current conditions and future perspectives as cultural resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2015)
Kagoshima University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Yukino  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (50347077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Akiko  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70299155)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東南アジア大陸部 / タイ系諸族 / 移住史 / 物質文化 / 生態資源 / タイ系諸民族 / ハンディクラフト / 国際情報交換 / ミャンマー / タイ / ラオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on the handicrafts which have been made with plant materials by Tai and other ethnic groups in mainland Southeast Asia. Based on the field researches on textiles and lacquer wear making in northern Laos, Eastern Myanmar, and northern Thailand, we could made clear the detailed process from the materials to the products, their ecological and social backgrounds, and relation to the everyday life of the makers and the users.
The locals have continued the practices within the households and/or communities according to their own purposes of uses. However, the process and social relathinships related to handicraft making has been changing, in response to recent development of market economy and re-evaluation as a commodity in the international markets. Moreover, a new movement that some communities and workshops evaluated the handicrafts as cultural resources was seen in reflecting this movement.