The influence of dementia care on family relations: The care burden and the cohesion of the extended family in Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60249274)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Hidehiko  市民団体トランスパシフィコ, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメキシコ / 認知症 / 家族 / 介護 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the developing countries where a social security system is underdeveloped, the family bears almost all the care of elderly person with dementia. It is ideal that not only members of a nuclear family but also more members of an extended family cooperate in the care, because behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia bring a caregiver a heavy mental burden. In the case of Mexico, the extended family's reaction to dementia care was not uniform, and was very various. In order to overcome the crisis, some families strengthened union, and some families isolated the caregiver. Other families split into two factions: the members who cooperated in the care and those who did not. The mutual help in an extended family was not necessarily expected for dementia care.