Research on the International Education Network Formation for Foreign Children in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Inui Miki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10379224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTSU Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40218334)
SHORAKU Ai  香川大学, インターナショナルオフィス, 講師 (40467676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Tadayuki  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 講師 (10723827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords越境児童 / 教育支援 / ネットワーク形成 / 支援ネットワーク形成 / 国際教育支援 / 移動労働 / 国際支援ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reflecting continuous research conducted in four countries, Thailand, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar and Cambodia, it was found that the international players such as international NGOs, UN organizations and local NGOs have engaged in network formation with making full use of their strength and advantages, and improve the education access of cross-border children. Especially, the key point of obtaining education access for migrant workers in the settled countries is that the officials of the sending countries provide migrant workers with education related information before crossing borders for the better education access of their children.