Project/Area Number |
25360019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Sapporo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATAI Yumi 札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90275107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Naoko 富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00303199)
MATSUBARA Hiroyuki 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00334615)
YAMAGISHI Takakazu 南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00454405)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 看護史 / 産業史 / 医療史 / 病院制度史 / 公衆衛生史 / アメリカ史 / 病院制度 / 研究者交流 / 情報交換 / 医療制度 / 公衆衛生 / 精神医療 / アメリカ合衆国 / 政治史 / 専門家権力 / 国民化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our study has been to broaden historical interpretations of American medical experiences. At the time our study started, the studies on the US medical history in Japan had been limited to medical insurance systems and eugenics. Now we have expanded our research topics to histories of visiting nurses, industrial nurses, public health, mental health, and hospitals. Besides, we have synthesized our findings and concluded that those who were categorized as "not healthy nor normal" were publicly admitted by the mainstream groups to live in the community in the early twentieth century, at the same time artfully distanced from the mainstreams so that they could keep the existing social order.