Interculturalism in Multicultural Quebec
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
IIZASA SAYOKO  東北文化学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30534408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケベック / インターカルチュラリズム / 『ブシャール=テイラー報告』 / 妥当なる調整(アコモデーション) / ケベック価値憲章 / 宗教文化教育 / モントリオール / 多文化 / 『ブシャール=テイラー報告』 / 「ケベック価値憲章」 / 「アコモデーション(妥当なる調整)」 / 「倫理・宗教文化」教育 / ライシテ(脱宗教化) / ライシテ(脱宗教化) / アコモデーション(妥当なる調整)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the emerging trends of interculturalism in multi-ethnic/religious Quebec society with reference to the Bouchard-Taylor Report (2008). My research focused mainly on governmental policy (in particular, the proposal of the ‘Charter of Quebec Values’ in 2013), education (the ‘Ethics and Religious Culture’ program which started in 2008) and various activities by grass-root organisations which aim to promote harmonious intercultural relations and social inclusion of minorities. Based on these research initiatives, I considered new perspectives on the idea and practices of interculturalism, both in and beyond the Quebec context.