The Study of Trafficking in Persons measure on ASEAN countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yuriko  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10409815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人身取引 / 東南アジア / アセアン / 支援 / 再統合 / タイ / 当事者 / 人権 / 国際協力 / 労働搾取 / 被害者支援 / 自助組織 / メコン地域 / 人身取引対策 / 社会再統合 / 若者 / ストリートチルドレン / ミャンマー / 人身取引被害者支援 / 被害当事者のセルフグループ / メコン流域諸国地域の人身取引 / 人身取引における日タイ関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study shows three points. First, I could observe Labour exploited Human trafficking. Especially Thai boat which deliver multi national labours such as Thai, Myanmar, Cambodia, Laos to Ambol islands, Indonesia for several house. Seafood from their labour goes to Developed country. So that Human trafficking is very topic of Business and Human Rights. Second, I could examine two models which will be able to work for remedy of their rights. A model is peer counseling and activities among members who had ever had trafficking experiences. B models Supporting group and Trafficked person and community will work together. Third, I could realize vulnerable youth are at the risk of Human trafficking, so they need to be protected and supported to gain their capabilities for avoiding to be a victim.