Development of community-based participatory program on maternal and child health in Makassar city.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUI YUMIKO  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00460329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 留美子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究協力員 (90169946)
津田 朗子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40272984)
塚本 康子  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60310554)
Research Collaborator YUSUF Saldy
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインドネシア共和国 / 妊産婦死亡率 / 乳児死亡率 / 母子健康診査 / 助産師の認識 / 妊婦指導用リーフレット / 妊婦健康診査 / 妊婦用リーフレット / 妊婦健診 / 事後指導 / 貧血・高血圧予防 / 途上国支援 / 母子保健問題 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at improving raise the level of maternal and child health in Makassar City, Indonesia, a questionnaire survey on health checkups was conducted for health care professionals involved in maternal and child health examination at two public health centers and maternal and child hospitals. As a result, it was found that there was no consistency in the guidance contents of midwives who are key persons. And a result of interview survey about bleeding, hypertension, and anemia which are maternal death risks study with 5 midwives who are in charge of health examiners at the facility, the contents of the guidance of individual midwives are inconsistent and the nutritional guidance is also inadequate. In order to improve that, I created an Indonesian version leaflet for hypertension and anemia prevention and I was able to distribute it at the public health center through Makassar City.