Comparative Analysis of the Politics of Establishing National Ethnic Museums in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Akiko  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (30264831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国立エスニック博物館 / アメリカ先住民 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 博物館と文化ポリティクス / 「国民物語」の再編
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined political contests over public memory between minorities and the main society, by focusing on the establishment of the National Museum of the American Indian (enacted in 1989, opened in 2004) and that of the National Museum of African American History and Culture (enacted in 2003, opening in 2016). Considering historical contexts as well as environmental and congressional factors such as museum sites and the seniority system, this research shows how Native American and African American museum advocates tried to establish officially authorized “national” ethnic museums and recreate the “American Story.” In doing so, this research also clarifies the similarities and differences of both groups as the two major American minorities.