A comparative study on creating regional policies in Continental Southeast Asian nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Masato  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40137021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域政策 / 地域格差 / 産業政策 / 空間政策 / インドシナ半島 / 東南アジア / 拡大メコン圏 / 国境経済 / 地域構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It would be identified that there are significant difference between Thailand and the other countries, when we consider regional policies that have distinct purpose of reducing regional difference in continental Southeast Asian countries. The government of Thailand has been carrying out the regional policy that is partly integrated to industrial policy. The other countries have not realized until today their regional policies that can be apparently distinguished from industrial and spatial policies. These countries still does not have their political and economic conditions that can create regional policy because these are now trying to fulfill national unity and establishing the economic and industrial policies. In Myanmar, spatial policy has an important role with moving the capital from Yangon to Nay Pyi Taw to establish national unity. Regional policies are integrated to industrial and spatial policies in Vietnam, Cambodia, and Laos.