Study on Korean Tourism of Historical Sites Related to the Korean Independence Movement in Northeast China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sassa Mitsuaki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (50411137)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords朝鮮の抗日民族独立運動 / 中国東北部 / 観光地化 / 延辺朝鮮族 / 東北工程 / 高句麗 / 青山里戦闘 / 金佐鎮将軍記念事業会 / 朝鮮民族独立運動 / 東北行程 / 高句麗・渤海 / 大イ宗教幹部の徐一 / 満洲国 / 大韓民国臨時政府 / 大韓民国臨時政府庁舎旧址 / 尹奉吉 / 尹奉吉記念館(梅園) / 韓国光復軍 / 韓国光復軍第二支隊駐屯地旧址 / 金佐鎮 / 徐一 / 渤海 / 朝鮮族 / 抗日独立運動 / アナーキズム / 抗日運動 / 尹東柱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the normalization of diplomatic relations between China and South Korea in 1992, investigations of historical sites related to the Korean Independence Movement in China have been carried out by researchers of Chinese and Korean history. As the relationship between China and South Korea has grown closer, many of these important sites have been restored through South Korean capital. In particular, there are many related historical sites in Northeast China, which have become popular Korean tourist destinations in recent years. This region is the territory of Koguryo, one of the ancient Korean kingdoms; Chinese and Korean people have disputed to which nation the Koguryo belong. This study examines the trends of Koreans in China, considering the historical controversy between China and South Korea, as well as clarifying the current state of these historical sites related to the Korean Independence Movement in Northeast China, which have become tourist attractions.