Political Ecology of Rubber and Oil Palm in Northeast Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Wataru  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10411844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゴム / アブラヤシ / タイ / 政治生態学 / 環境 / 政治 / グローバル化 / 農村 / パーム / 農村の中間層化 / ゴム栽培による森林減少 / 自然資源の希少化 / 農村の所得向上 / ゴム栽培による生業活動の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expansion of rubber and palm oil cultivation in Northeast Thailand and its impacts to the locals' livelihood and ecological conditions was analyzed in relation to the government's policy and broader socio-economic trends. The results are as follows: 1) the local self-sufficient subsistence and living worlds mainly based on paddy cultivation has been dismantled, and the elements been re-construdted into a fringe part of the network of global rubber industry; and 2) the cash income of the locals has considerably increased that has been making the life style or education standards of the people to be 'middle-class' like. Oil palm is cultivated in limited area which has special conditions of soil and water, and is not like to widely expand in a short term.