Transformation of gender and labor migration in Central Asia and Russia-- Background to the low birthrate and aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI NORIKO  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80294156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者ケア / ロシア / 中央アジア / ジェンダー / シジェルカ / 労働力 / 移民 / 家族 / タジキスタン / 女性 / 高齢者介護 / 少子高齢化 / 労働力移動 / 移民労働者 / 高齢化 / ケア労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is to analyze the transformation of gender and labor migration in Central Asia and Russia, based on the existing bibliographical sources and interviews.The analysis based on the survey on the elderly care in Russia revealed the followings:1)The laws regarding to elderly nursing care does exist, and public caring facilities and in-home caring system are seemingly well-framed;2)Very limited number of elderlies can actually make use of the services;3)Family and relations are trying to manage to care for their elderly at present in Russia;4)Elderly nursing care always falls predominantly on women;5)It is more common in Russia to find Sidelka through their personal connections, rather than to avail themselves of the public or private nursing care systems.
Migrant workers should not be ignored as the support and driving force in the field of the elderly nursing care in future Russia, Further and closer observation is to be conducted of this issue.