| Project/Area Number |
25360033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Osaka Seikei College |
Principal Investigator |
Kunieda Yoshimi 大阪成蹊短期大学, 観光学科, 副学長 教授 (60465870)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Shoji Yamamoto 関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (80220466)
Hideo Yoshikane 阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (10301839)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Shoji Tanaka 神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 専任講師 (70704922)
Brigand Louis Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer, Tcechnopôle, Université de Bretagne Occidentale Laboratoire LETG Brest Géomer, Professor
Guégan Cécile Institut Universitaire Européen de la Mer, Tcechnopôle, Université de Bretagne Occidentale Laboratoire LETG Brest Géomer, Researcher
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | sustainability / tourist experience / carrying capacity / world heritage / tourism product / service quality / regional alliances / 世界遺産 / 流入管理 / 地域連携 / 持続可能 / 観光行動 / 顧客満足 / サービス品質 / 環境保全 / 地域研究 / 消費者行動 / 環境 / サービスマーケティング / 持続可能な観光 / 観光マーケティング / 観光地評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on congestion in tourist areas, we tried to demonstrate the importance of carrying capacity and regional cooperation for environmental protection and the quality of the tourism experience. This case study found a well-managed balance in the Mont-Saint Michel in France between controlling tourists and providing quality experiences in world heritage. In Yakushima and Yoshino in Japan, the survey found that tourists felt satisfied and had a deep understanding of the environmental protection management. The implications of these findings are clearly meaningful for sustainable destination management.