Comparative study of fertility changes in rural Laos: 1975-2012
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2014-2015)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2013)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Futoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 助教 (60442539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小集団人口研究 / 移動 / 出生率 / 再生産行動 / 生業変化 / 国際情報交換(ラオス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on demographic data collected in rural areas of Laos, this project captured population changes during the past forty years and examined the changing relationship between reproductive behaviors and the socioeconomic background. The research findings showed that population growth during 1970-1980's had different impact on reproductive behaviors and fertility decline after that period. The research is in the phase of publishing the findings and preparing the demographic database and research manual on the Web.