Change in People's Behaviour and Regional Structure Caused by Private Companies' By-passing Activities: A Case of Madagascar Mountainous Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
IIDA Taku  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (30332191)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天然資源 / 暫定政権 / 小規模生産者 / アフリカ / マダガスカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the govermental take-over of Madagascar in 2009, the state of the low governance has allowed the overseas companies' and NGO's free activities according to the precedent goverment's diplomatic policy. Such activities which the state government does not controle directly, or what the principal researcher of the project call "by-passing activities," were examined as well as their impact to the rural life.
In 2013 during the project period, the presidential election was held and the transitional government ended its role. However, the state government has yet to recover its governance. The research revieled a big project of restoration of traditional landscape led by an NGO for humanitarian aid. It is expected to cause a positive impact for tourism development, while timber resources to build traditional houses are possible to deteriorate.