The Effects of Public Interest Litigation on the Indian Socio-Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Sato Hajime  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター南アジア研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (40450514)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインド / 南アジア / 公益訴訟 / 環境 / 公共サービス / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public interest litigation (PIL) in India, which appeared in the late 1970s, has been widely studied as the most progressive judicial activism and as a significant movement for delivering justice to the weaker sections of society. Since the first decade of the 21 century, however, some PIL cases have resulted in the rights of the poor being ignored, contrary to the original purpose of PIL. In this back ground, this research attempted to understand what makes the judiciary possible to pursue PIL and how PIL has reflected and affected the development of the India society. First, this research found that the informalisation of procedure and remedy in writ jurisdiction itself is the core factor in the conservative turn of PIL. Second, yet, PIL has delivered justice to the poor and guaranteed various social rights against the political inertia. Third, as PIL has become rooted in the Indian society, it is highly likely that it will keep playing an important role in her development.