Project/Area Number |
25360039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI AKIKO 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (30571070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAGAWA HIROSHI 千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (50172276)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIHARA HIDEKI 北海道平取町役場, アイヌ施策推進課, 学芸員/主幹
IGARASHI SATOMI 北海道立帯広美術館, 学芸課長
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 工芸 / 手芸 / アイヌ文様 / アイヌ・アート / 先住民族 / 展示 / ジェンダー / 伝統の表象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The issues adopted for reconsideration include the practices of transmission and history of interpretation of “tradition” that animates both the creator and the recipient of “Ainu art” looking at handiwork with thread and cloth and tree-carving. When considering these practices, it is clear that the categorization of sewing as “women’s work” and tree-carving as “men’s work” emerge in contrast with one another, granting us an understanding of Ainu society based on history. Certainly, the transmission of everyday labor divisions being underpinned by gender differences is an irreplaceable cultural memory that has come to provide the basis of Ainu ethnic identity. It is thought that, in modern society, appreciation of gender-differentiated work stems from the variation in economic power, which subsequently affects decision-making and practices in communities, as well as families. Therefore, I have sought to examine changes in Ainu culture through the prism of gender.