Study of father's participation of household work employed behavior change theory and maternal gatekeeping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2015-2017)
Niigata University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keiko  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50311668)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords父親の家事参加 / ゲートキーピング / 行動変容 / TRA理論 / 出産意欲 / 父親 / 家事参加 / 量的調査 / メイド雇用 / 介護メイド / 家事メイド / 料理スキル / 科学的疑問 / 妻の出産意欲 / 妻の継続就業 / 心理的幸福感 / 子ども / 社会性 / gatekeeping / co-parenting / 夫の家事参加 / TPB/TRA / Gatekeeper
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ratio of men who would like to share household work and assist their employed spouses has been consistently increasing. However, little evidence shows the increase of fathers’ participation of household work. These facts suggest that there is a gap between attitudes and behavior. With a framework based on one of behavior change theory, TRA, we first analyzed the effects of intension of their attributes and maternal gatekeeping. Using them as the mediated variables, we investigated the effect of wives’intention to give birth and continue to work. Empirical analyses revealed that “attitudes,”, such as “like,” or “fun,” and “confidence ability,” of household work were significantly positive association and maternal gatekeeping was significantly negative associated with “intention,” to participate household work. Furthermore, we found that household work had more impact on wives' willingness to give birth than child rearing.