Characteristics of Exclusion of Women in Sacred Places of mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
USHIYAMA Yoshiyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (60176659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords女人禁制 / 女人救済 / 不邪淫戒 / 浄穢思想 / 山岳霊場 / 修験道 / 女人堂 / 比丘尼石 / 大姥信仰 / 山岳信仰 / 山岳霊地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to research in background and essence of the Exclusion of Wome (Nyonin Kinzei) in Sacred Places of Mountains.To achieve this subject I collected the old documents and legends left in various parts of the country, deciphered them,and conducted field survey. As a result I clarified the reason why Exclusion of Women was strictly observed,and I analyzed geographical cnditions and environmentin Sacred Places,and the logic of Yamabusis(Japanese mountain ascetics).moreover I examined the role of Nyonindo and Bikuniisi characteristically set up on the Mountain trails.