Comparative Studies on Social Change towards Gender-Equal Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Saegusa Mayumi  名古屋大学, 男女共同参画センター, 准教授 (10359664)
Research Collaborator LINDBERG FALK Monica
MATSUMURA Shoko
IKEMOTO Mika
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords男女共同参画 / ジェンダー / 社会学 / 国際比較 / フランス / スウェーデン / 社会変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research compares three countries. They are Sweden, France, and Japan. Sweden, one of the most gender equal countries, has adopted gender mainstreaming. By weakening the national machinery, Sweden has incorporated gender equality agenda in all policies at all levels. However, everyone’s responsibility becomes no one’s responsibility, so that Sweden experiences setbacks in gender equality in the last decade. France has introduced strict positive action measures. Traditionally, quotas were not welcomed and viewed as contrary to the French idea of equality. A revision of the Constitution was thus needed to adopt gender quotas. Positive action measures have been reinforced since the victory of the left in 2012.
Japan, ragging behind in the gender equality race, introduced soft quota approaches which have no penalty. This soft approaches contribute to the slow speed of change in gender equality in Japan