| Project/Area Number |
25360043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA MARIKO 三重大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (00185513)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO GINKO 山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (10282196)
TAKARABE KAE 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00421256)
YOKOYAMA MIWA お茶ノ水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 研究員 (70725267)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTSUBO HISAKO 日本大学, 薬学部薬学研究所, 上席研究員 (20158801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 女性学生 / 女性研究者 / ジェンダー / 性別統計 / 東アジア / She Figures / ジェンダー・サミット / 女性研究者支援 / 分野別 / 男女別 / 職位別 / 統計 / 統計調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines gender analysis and comparative studies for women students and researchers in East Asia: Japan, Korea, and Taiwan. We have reclassified the data of three regions to meet UNESCO’s classification, or ISCED by broad field and by education level to compare three Asian regions and EU’s She Figures. In the process of reclassification, some problems of gender statistics in Japan were uncovered. First, data on the numbers of graduates in advanced courses and correspondence courses by field of studies are not available. Second, data of schools of government agencies are not included into ISCED 1997 mapping. Third, there are no data of academics, which satisfy respective indexes of sex, field of studies, and grade simultaneously. It is regrettable that the famous bar graphs on the proportion of women academics in White Paper on Gender Equality do not reflect the present gender situation.