Sex/reproduction,life and "family planning" in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAWAYAMA MIKAKO  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 研究員 (10154155)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近世 / 性 / 生殖 / いのち / 身体 / 家族計画 / 乳 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the purposes of the research was to clarify how people in early modern Japan faced and addressed uncontrollable inner nature: sex and reproduction. I wanted to know if there was any class difference in ways of coping with this issue. Examples were explored from both samurai and farmer classes to examine the relationship between men and women, the notion about the life of fetus and infants, life culture including methods of controlling sex and reproduction. I was curious to know if married couples and families in early modern Japan were conscious about “family planning” for the future of their families. The research revealed that folk remedies and diaries that people kept described contraception and other attempts of controlling sex and reproduction. In that it clearly indicates an initial sign of their consciousness for “family planning” which would assure them of the maintenance of the family lines.