| Project/Area Number |
25360045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Shimane University (2017) Fukuoka University of Education (2013-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | NCNW / YWCA / 公民権運動 / 保守的 / ドロシー・ハイト / 黒人女性 / Dorothy I. Height / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / ジェンダー / ドロシー・I・ハイト / Dorothy Height / 州間取引 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The National Council of Negro Women (NCNW) mostly kept their activities within a limit of supporting the Southern Black women's daily lives during the Freedom Summer. For example, they subsidized the Pig Bank as well as secretly implemented the Wednesdays in Mississippi, which brought the leading woman figures from the North and gave them the first-hand experiences in the Southern lives. Dorothy I. Height, the leader of NCNW at that time, intentionally used the YWCA of the U.S.A. as an instrument to educate all the women in the U.S. The YWCA published many pamphlets about the inter-racial relations and conducted inter-racial workshops in their local chapters. Not only that but also the YWCA integrated their swimming pool. These, rather conservative approaches, must be recognized as a part of the Civil Rights Movement since the women's collective actions pushed forward the Movement.