An International Comparative Study on Changes in Companies' Personnel Management Practices and Women's Career Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTokyo International University (2015)
Bunkyo Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Kuniko  東京国際大学, 国際戦略研究所, 准教授 (90573915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジェンダー / キャリア / 人事管理 / 雇用制度 / 国際比較 / 北欧諸国 / ヨーロッパ / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 人的資源管理 / 雇用 / 労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates cases of women’s career development and gender equality in Scandinavian and some European countries. The research aims to derive workable policies and implications for women’s advancement in Japanese companies. The research indicates that Scandinavian countries could form the consensus on gender equality among government, companies, individuals and society, as a result of these countries’ determined efforts to implement support measures for child bearing and rearing, in response to the lack of labour force caused by the high economic growth since the 1960s, in addition to the advantageous status women have derived from being granted equal rights since as early as the beginning of the 20th century. Currently women are an indispensable labour force in companies, and both women and men can enjoy work-and-life balance. Those countries and companies have been further striving to increase women’s presence in organisations.