Achievement of national action plans to implement UN Security Council Resolution 1325 and challenges of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hiroko  十文字学園女子大学, 研究所, 客員研究員 (60286119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIWA Atsuko  世界人権問題研究センター, 研究第1部, 嘱託研究員 (90414119)
Research Collaborator IWATA Eiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女性、平和、安全保障(WPS) / 国連安保理決議1325 / 国内行動計画 / フィリピン / オーストラリア / WPS / 女性 / 紛争解決 / 平和構築 / 安全保障 / 安保理決議1325 / 行動計画 / 軍隊 / PKO / ジェンダー研修 / フィリピン / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under this research, field studies in the Philippines and Australia were conducted to find out the effect of 1325NAP to implement UN Security Council Resolution 1325. 1325 NAP stipulates gender equality in conflict prevention and resolution, protection of survivors of humanitarian and assistance to the survivors, peace construction. The questionnaire survey on promoting gender equality was also conducted to senior officers/millitants returned from South Sudan as PKO.
International seminar was organized in 2013 and 2016, to promote collection of the latest information and exchange of research information on the issue. At the first seminar, principles and recommendations were formulated. At the second seminar, gender mainstreaming in crisis management, in particular, at PKO activities, improving code of conducts, were discussed. Based on the above activities, effective monitoring system and indicators for 1325 NAP were developed.