Gender Analysis on Reconstruction Assistance: Social re-integration of female ex-combatants in the post-conflict society.
Project/Area Number |
25360048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Takamatsu Kana 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10443061)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 女性兵士 / 復興支援 / 社会復帰支援 / UNSCR1325 / 開発援助 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to examine the current situation and issues of female ex-LTTE combatants, how international development regime perceive them in social re-integration supports, and how UNSCR1325 effects social re-integration supports of female ex-combatants. In the post-conflict society, female ex-combatants made hidden by themselves due to avoid the risk of social exclusion. In the same time, female ex-combatants felt dis-adoptable to the traditional gender norms and their society again. This feeling strengthens their isolation. Current social re-integration support creates new risks of female ex-combatants.