Elucidate conditions for female doctors to make their carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Miki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30228655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 志津子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (20569602)
檜垣 祐子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80189745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女性医師 / キャリア / 離職 / プロフェッショナリズム / 性的役割分担 / ガラスの天井 / 復職 / ワーク・ライフバランス / キャリア形成 / ロールモデル / 職位 / 生涯教育 / ソーシャルサポート / 医学教育 / ワークライフバランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We interviewed the reason that was able to make a carrier to 20 female doctors of an associate professor and the professor of the Japanese Medical University. Having a strong consciousness to return their education to the society, self-confidence, continuous professional development and no consciousness of sexual role allotment were emphasized. On the occasion of difficulty, being optimistic and flexible, utilizing social supports, and not much to be concerned with the results. We concluded that to make a successful carrier for the female doctors are "to have a strong consciousness of the professionalism" and "coping with the difficulties were necessary disposition.