Irrigation Management and Empowerment of Women - Reform of Irrigation System and Gender in Timor-Leste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA KIYOKO  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80308296)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際援助 / 自然資源管理 / 農業水利 / 灌漑システム / 水利行政 / 水利組織 / ソーシャルキャピタル / ジェンダー / 灌漑開発 / 水利組合 / 男女共同参画 / 気候変動 / 復興開発 / インフラ / 灌漑 / 開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to seek for the ways of reforming irrigation system in Timor-Leste through equal participation of women and men. Recently in Timor-Leste, because of the climate change, the dry season gets longer. Consequently people's need for irrigated water has increased. Being engaged in farming and domestic works, women are highly interested in irrigation system. However, once the issue was focused on the design, construction and maintenance of its facilities, allocation of water and administration, the space for women is quite limited.
The field research has been conducted in the two major schemes, namely Maliana 1st and Caraulun for three years and found out that local people were not heard by the technocrats. Besides this, female executives were facing double obstacles in Water Users Association, because of their gender roles at home. However, to ask inquiries and to get involved in the decision making from the bottom, were surely the first step for the reform.