A study on Female International students from China in War time -- Focus on those from Huabei and Huazhong Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Yichuan  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00303008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本留学 / 女子留学 / 中国人女性 / 戦時下 / 留学教育 / 留日女学生 / 留日学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gather the materials on female international students in War time of China.the author spent three year on collecting the magazines, newspapers, and the official education-related documents from the history archives and libraries in China, Taiwan, and Canada. Also, the author tried to initiate a contact with the groups of international students in Guangzhou, Shanghai, Beijing and other places, making an effort to collect the commentaries of those international students and the video data. In additional, she even conducted interviews of the international students at that time who were registered in Japanese colleges at the war time.
In the process of cross-checking all the information gathered from a series of research, the background and reality of the situation of the female international students in war time are revealed. As a result, numbers of thesis, books, presents on international symposium and other kinds of accomplishment are published. during the research period.