Project/Area Number |
25360052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Hiroko 一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 特任教授 (30205778)
TAKASHIMA Ko 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10303900)
EGAMI Sachiko フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90277955)
Research Collaborator |
AKIYAMA Yoko 駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 元教授
ITAHASHI Akiko 東京大学, 人文科学研究科, 博士課程
Ohashi Fumie 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授
GOMI Tomoko 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
SASAKI Megumi 島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授
SHIMOKURA Wataru 東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授
SHIROUZU Noriko 横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション学部, 教授
GROVE Linda ハーバード大学, イェンチン研究所, 研究員
YAO Yi 東京大学, 教養学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中国 / 歴史 / ジェンダー / 家族 / セクシュアリティ / 女性隔離 / 唐宋変革 / 男性性・女性性 / 国際研究者交流 / フェミニズム / セクシャリティ / 父系性 / 家族構造 / フェミニスト / 家父長制 / 朱子学 / 性別役割分業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examines the special characteristics of gender order in Chinese society and its changes over time, focusing on the family and its roles in gender structures. Among the results of our research are: (1) for the premodern era (Qin to Qing) we have shown that the "traditional Chinese family” as described in the work of Shiga Shuzo took shape from the Song dynasty; (2) and for the modern and contemporary period we have shown that Chinese intellectuals influenced by ideas about from the May Fourth Cultural movement about "love marriages" came to regard the nuclear family as the orthodox family type, and (3) that the “love marriage” style became the norm as a result of the family revolution under the PRC, etc.