Control and Emancipation of Sexuality in the German Social State after the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Mitobe Yoshie  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (20398902)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords戦後ドイツ / 社会国家 / セクシュアリティ / 家族 / 性病 / 妊娠中絶 / ケーテ・シュトローベル / ハンス・ギーゼ / 占領軍兵士とドイツ人女性 / 性病・妊娠中絶 / 性教育 / 戦後西ドイツ / ダグマー・ヘルツォーク / マーガレット・サンガー / ハンス・ハルムゼン / プロ・ファミリア / 西ドイツ / 性科学 / 性行動調査 / ケーテ・ストローベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the late 1940’s and 1950’s Germany strived for state restoration through the reconstruction of the modern family, which effectively meant control over sexual behavior. However after the mid-1960’s, West Germany’s social state could not enforce an effective policy to control adolescents, who opposed state intervention into the private sphere and demanded approval for their modern lifestyles and rights to sexual and reproductive self-determination. This study discusses the mechanisms that led to a drift between the ideal of the state and reality, with particular focus on the relationships between individuals, family, society and the state, focussing on their different perspectives of sexuality.