Professional and gender - Possibility of women's position and transformation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25360054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
UZAWA YUMIKO  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00613192)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords専門職 / 専門職大学院 / 現代日本 / 資格 / ジェンダー / 高等教育 / 大学院 / キャリア形成 / 法曹 / セグリゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of conducting surveys on professionals to 1,086 men and women nationwide from 20 to 69 years, unlike the characteristics of "profession" in the United States supported by higher education, in contemporary Japan, it was suggested that the firm "qualification" with passing a national exam can be recognized as the characteristics of "profession". From the same survey, it was found that the ratio of recognizing that higher education, like the academic qualifications up to graduate school are necessary for professions is very low. In this research I also discussed the slump and future issues in terms with professional graduate schools such as law schools.