Project/Area Number |
25360056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Otemae University (2014-2015) Kyoto University of Art and Design (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Kaori 大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 非常勤講師 (40440903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOTANI Miu 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (10578719)
OKA Yoshiko 大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50278769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SOMADA Yoshio 大手前大学, 総合文化部, 教授 (20368442)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIGUCHI Junko
OKAMURA Yoshiji
TAKAHASHI Hiroki
MIZUTANI Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 女性 / 比丘尼御所 / 尼寺 / 尼門跡寺院 / 触留 / 朝廷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project researches on how imperial women, nuns of ama monzeki (imperial convent) and kobu josei (women of the imperial court and samurai class), actively involved in and related to the society. This project took three approaches: 1. Survey on the newly discovered documents in the collection of Reigan-ji; 2. Holding research meetings on convent documents and reading through “Soji-in furedome” in the collection of Jiju-in; and 3. Study on the role of convents within social networks of women in the early modern and modern periods. The members of this project have made five research visits to Reigan-ji and made a list of 660 documents in the collection. In addition, the members held 30 meetings, and read through 20 volumes of “Soji-in furedome”. As a result of this project, two journal articles and the survey report were published. This research project has revealed that social activities of the convents were supported not only by the ruling class, but also the lay society.